Thursday 17 March 2016
[…] 6    Increase in number of deaths


The number of deaths from ingesting lethal substances prescribed under Oregon’s Death With Dignity Act reached 132 in 2014, up 25.7% from 2014, continuing a steady rise since 1998, the first year of the Act’s operation when 16 people died under its provisions.[16]

 Faulty prognosis


The Death With Dignity Act provides that before prescribing a lethal substance a doctor must first determine whether a person has a “terminal disease”.  This is defined by section 127.800 (12) of the Oregon Revised Statute to mean “an incurable and irreversible disease that has been medically confirmed and will, within reasonable medical judgment, produce death within six months”.

In 2015 one person ingested lethal medication 517 days after the initial request for the lethal prescription was made.  The longest duration between initial request and ingestion recorded is 1009 days (that is 2 years and 9 months).[17]