Oregon’s Dying With
[…] underlying illness”.
Increase
in number of deaths
The number of deaths from ingesting lethal substances
prescribed under Oregon’s Death With
Dignity Act reached 143 in 2017 (up 3.6% from 2016, and nearly triple the 49 deaths in 2007) continuing
a steady rise since 1998, the first year of the Act’s operation when 16 people
died under its provisions.
Faulty
prognosis
The Death With Dignity
Act provides that before prescribing a lethal substance a doctor must first
determine whether a person has a “terminal disease”. This is defined by section 127.800 (12) of
the Oregon Revised Statute to mean “an incurable and irreversible
disease that has been medically confirmed and will, within reasonable medical
judgment, produce death within six months”.
In 2017 one person ingested lethal medication 603 days
(nearly 20 months) after the initial request for the lethal prescription was
made. The longest duration between
initial request and ingestion recorded is 1009 days (that is 2 years and 9
months). Evidently in these cases the