Oregon’s Dying With Dignity Act allows for
[…] likely to face extreme, torturous and needless pain and suffering.[15]
6 Increase
in number of deaths
The number of deaths from ingesting lethal substances
prescribed under Oregon’s Death With
Dignity Act reached 132 in 2014, up 25.7% from 2014, continuing a steady
rise since 1998, the first year of the Act’s operation when 16 people died
under its provisions.[16]
7 Faulty
prognosis
The Death With Dignity Act provides that
before prescribing a lethal substance a doctor must first determine whether a
person has a “terminal disease”. This is
defined by section 127.800 (12) of the Oregon Revised Statute to mean “an
incurable and irreversible disease that has been medically confirmed and will,
within reasonable medical judgment, produce death within six months”.
In 2015 one person
ingested lethal medication 517 days after the initial request for the lethal
prescription was made. The longest
duration between initial request and ingestion recorded is 1009 days (that is 2
years and 9 months).[17]
Evidently
in these cases the prognosis was